The Parliament of Georgia has already supported the amendments to the Law "On Vine and Wine" in the first reading. According to the amendments, a norm is added to the law that defines the concept of consent to cultivation of vineyards, which is defined as follows: a document issued by the National Wine Agency, a legal entity under public law, which gives a natural person and/or legal entity the right to cultivate an entrepreneurial vineyard. The goal of the amendments is to promote the production of high-quality, competitive grape-based alcoholic beverages, while also taking into account the requirements of local and international markets necessary for their sale.According to Levan Mekhuzla, the practice of issuing consent for the cultivation of vineyards has been implemented and is in effect in all wine-producing countries of the European Union.The National Wine Agency will issue a permit for vineyard cultivation free of charge.Only individuals who plan to engage in commercial activities will be required to obtain a consent for vineyard cultivation. This requirement does not apply to those who intend to cultivate a vineyard for personal use.
Unemployment Rate In Georgia Decreased To 13.3% In 4Q
In the IV quarter of 2025, the labour force participation rate (share of the labour force in the total population aged 15 and older) decreased by 0.6 percentage points compared to the corresponding period of the previous year and became 54.4 percent, while the employment rate remained the same and amounted to 47.1 percent.The labour force participation rate decreased in urban by 1.2 percentage points, while in rural settlements increased by 0.3 percentage points compared to the corresponding period of the previous year. The employment rate decreased by 1.5 percentage points in urban settlements, while in rural settlements increased by 2.0 percentage points and equaled 47.0 and 47.2 percent, respectively.In the IV quarter of 2025, compared to the corresponding period of the previous year, the share of hired employed persons in the total number of employed remained the same and equaled 69.3 percent.In the IV quarter of 2025, compared to the corresponding period of the previous year, the unemployment rate increased in urban settlements by 0.8 percentage points while in rural settlements decreased by 3.3 percentage points.The unemployment rate is traditionally higher for men than for women. In the IV quarter of 2025, compared to the corresponding period of the previous year, this rate decreased by 0.7 percentage points for women, while for men – by 1.1 percentage points and amounted to 10.3 percent and 15.6 percent, respectively.The labour force participation rate is higher for men than for women. In the IV quarter of 2025, the indicator for women was 44.5 percent and for men was 65.5 percent. The labour force participation rate for women decreased by 0.6 percentage points, while for men it decreased by 0.8 percentage points, compared to the corresponding period of the previous year.In the IV quarter of 2025, compared to the corresponding period of the previous year, the employment rate for women decreased by 0.2 percentage points, while for men it did not change.