Indulge in the Flavors of Georgia at Bread&Wine: Tbilisi's Premier Geo...
Georgian cuisine is renowned for its rich flavors, unique techniques, and the use of locally sourced ingredients. At Bread&Wine, you can savor the very best of this culinary tradition, prepared by skilled chefs who have mastered the art of Georgian cooking.One dish that demands attention when dining at Bread&Wine is their exceptional khachapuri. Khachapuri is a traditional Georgian cheese-filled bread that holds a special place in Georgian hearts and stomachs. In Tbilisi, where the competition for the best khachapuri is fierce, Bread&Wine stands out with their delectable rendition. Sink your teeth into the warm, flaky crust, and experience the creamy, gooey goodness of the cheese filling. It's no wonder Bread&Wine is often hailed as the best place to enjoy best khachapuri in Tbilisi.But Georgian cuisine is not just about bread; it's a feast of diverse flavors and dishes. Bread&Wine offers an extensive menu that showcases the country's culinary diversity. From hearty meat dishes like chashushuli (a savory beef stew) and chakhokhbili (a succulent chicken stew) to vegetarian delights such as lobio (red bean stew) and badrijani (eggplant rolls with walnut paste), there's something to satisfy every palate.To complement your meal, Bread&Wine boasts an impressive wine selection that celebrates Georgia's centuries-old winemaking heritage. Georgia is one of the oldest wine regions in the world, with a winemaking tradition dating back 8,000 years. The restaurant's knowledgeable staff can guide you through a curated wine list featuring both traditional and modern Georgian wines, allowing you to discover the perfect pairing for your meal.Bread&Wine goes beyond providing an exceptional dining experience; it also serves as a cultural hub, immersing visitors in the charm and warmth of Georgian hospitality. The restaurant's cozy and welcoming atmosphere, coupled with its knowledgeable staff, ensures that every visit to Bread&Wine is not just a meal but a memorable experience.So, if you're wondering where to eat in Tbilisi Georgia, look no further than Bread&Wine. Indulge in the tantalizing flavors of Georgian cuisine, from the best khachapuri in Tbilisi to a wide array of traditional dishes. Let your taste buds be captivated by the depth and richness of Georgian wines, and soak in the warm and inviting ambiance that embodies the true spirit of Georgia.Make your reservation today and let Bread&Wine take you on a culinary journey through the heart of Georgia. You won't be disappointed.
Air Baltic resumed Riga-Batumi flights
Air Baltic will fly twice a week on the Riga-Batumi route during the summer navigation season. The airline performs regular flights on the Riga-Tbilisi route as well.Air Baltic flies to Tbilisi International Airport five times a week.
Uzbek airline launching Tashkent-Tbilisi flights
The airline will perform direct charter flights during the summer navigation season of 2023, starting from May 13, once a week. Today, regular flights between the capitals of Georgia and Uzbekistan are performed by Uzbekistan Airlines.The airline flies on the Tashkent-Tbilisi-Tashkent route three times a week.
Largest Indian airline plans to start operating Delhi-Tbilisi flights
Indigo representatives will visit Georgia next week. The operational details regarding the flights will be discussed on the meeting with the management of TAV Georgia.Indigo is the largest Indian airline which as of today operates flights to 135 destinations – 77 domestic and 58 international.
WizzAir adds fourth aircraft to Kutaisi Airport base for Copenhagen fl...
The fourth base AIRBUS 321neo aircraft will operate direct regular flights between Kutaisi and Copenhagen twice a week.There has never been direct air traffic between Georgia and Denmark until now. In addition, frequencies at various destinations will increase to three to four frequencies per week in some cases.“The fourth base ship also allows Kutaisi Airport to gradually transform from a small WizzAir base into a medium-sized one, which is a prerequisite for further stable development and growth,” remarked Irakli Karkashadze, Director of the Union of Georgian Airports.
Tourism recovered by 95% in 1Q2023
According to the deputy minister, in three months of this year, Georgia hosted more than 1,200,000 international travelers.“First of all, we are very proud that the interest and demand for our country is still growing. We see that the tourism industry of our country has already fully returned to the post-pandemic level with very positive dynamics. According to the data of the first quarter, our country hosted more than 1,200,000 international travelers. According to the data of the first quarter, tourism has fully recovered by 95%, if we compare the same figure in 2019. We expect that this year will be a particularly successful in the tourism and aviation industry of our country," said Mariam Kvrivishvili.
Georgian wine is getting cheaper on the international market
The price of export Georgian wine has decreased by 2.3%. If last year in the first quarter the price of 1 liter of wine was 2.99 USD, this year its price is 2.92 USD. The top exporting partners are: 1. Russia - 13.8 million liters worth $38 million (67.3% of exports);2. Poland - 1.3 million liters worth $3.1 million (5.5% of exports);3. Ukraine - 1.1 million liters worth $3.1 million (5.4% of exports);4. China - 726 thousand liters worth $2.6 million (4.6% of exports);5. Kazakhstan - 656 thousand liters worth $2.2 million (3.9% of exports).
Svaneti is gaining a place on the world tourism map
Infinite Hospitality" - with this slogan, Georgia introduced itself as the official host country at ITB Berlin 2023. This event is where the future of the travel industry is shaped, strong business connections are established, and the world comes together to share future plans and make critical decisions. For Georgia, participation in the world's largest tourism exhibition with this status is of paramount importance, as it serves as proof that the country has a robust tourism industry and that tourism is a top priority for Georgia.The development of mountain tourism in Georgia is being fostered with support from the European Union, Sweden, and Austria as part of the GRETA project. This initiative aims to promote adventure tourism in Georgia on a global scale. As part of this effort, the Svaneti destination organization "ShanLand'' presented four tourism concepts, including an adventure offer, a panel discussion on the trekking festival, showcasing impressions of adventure in Georgia, and presenting the hiking guide of Zemo Svaneti and Racha.„The support of the EU, Sweden, and Austria has had a significant impact on the development of Georgia's tourism industry, particularly in strengthening regional tourism and destination management organizations (DMOs). This has also bolstered small and medium-sized enterprises operating in the regions. Thanks to the support of these donors, the DMO of Svaneti was present with us in Berlin, promoting not only the region but also the country as a whole." - The Deputy Minister of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia - Mariam Kvrivishvili announced.For 57 years, ITB Berlin has remained one of the world's most influential and inclusive exhibitions in the tourism sector. This year, over 80 Georgian companies from the tourism and hospitality industries participated, providing them an excellent opportunity to forge business relationships with top representatives of the international tourism industry.Dominik Papenheim, Team Leader for Economic Development and Trade at the EU Delegation to Georgia, emphasizes the importance of connecting Georgia's tourism offer to European and international markets. - "I very much welcome the participation of Georgian tourism providers at this years ITB, including the Svaneti DMO. I hope very much that the Georgian tourism operators will benefit from this visit, develop their products in line with recent market trends, find new partners for working together towards the green and digital transition."Svaneti, a hidden mountain treasure of Georgia, offers unforgettable experiences and discoveries to international visitors."At ITB Berlin, we presented a range of tourism products, including walking tours, cultural tours, pilgrimage tours, culinary tours, and ski tours. This exhibition provides us with an opportunity to showcase the hidden mountain treasure to a global audience with diverse tourism offerings, thereby attracting more tourists and strengthening the region's economy." - Davit Zhorzholiani, head of Svaneti DMO, states. In addition to establishing long-term partnerships, this event is vital for positioning Georgia as an integral part of European culture and family."On the one hand, Georgia is ready to contribute to European tourism by offering new services and a new country to discover. On the other hand, it can learn from the experience of our successful European colleagues."- This is how destination brand expert Levan Koberidze evaluates the perspective of Georgia.Participation in similar platforms provides a unique opportunity for Georgia to establish robust business connections and promote its tourism potential to European countries, ultimately leading to increased tourist flows and the growth of the tourism industry. This is a critical step in raising Georgia's tourism industry to new levels.***  Project GRETA | "Green Economy: Sustainable Mountain Tourism and Organic Agriculture" is implemented by the Austria Development Agency in Georgia with the support of the European Union, Austria, and Sweden. The project aims to improve the business environment and create new income opportunities in two important sectors of the Georgian economy, mountain tourism and organic agriculture.
Resorts Development Agency held an introductory meeting with represent...
"Our priority is to actively cooperate with each representative of the resort sector and implement complex measures to promote the development of the sector, attract investments and popularize Georgian resorts," Onoprishvili said.The meeting was attended by representatives of industry associations, hotels and tourist facilities, who had the opportunity to discuss current issues in question-and-answer mode.It was noted that the cooperation between the agency and the representatives of the sector will continue actively.Resorts Development Agency, the LEPL  of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia was established on July 15, 2022, at the initiative of the Prime Minister of Georgia.
Georgia Ranks On the 32nd Place By Grape Production
40 countries are represented in the study by the grape production.China is in first place, which has produced 11.3 million tons of grapes in 2021.Italy is on the second place with 8.1 million tons.Spain is third with 6.1 million tons.As for Georgia, in 2021 the country produced 271.6 thousand tons of grapes, taking the 32nd place.