The ski season opens from December 20 - Ski pass price starts from GEL...
The Total Expenditure Of Domestic Visitors Up By 14.2% In 1H2023
In the first half of 2023, the number of domestic visits was 38% higher than for the same period of 2019, while the number of international visits was still short of the pre-pandemic level, reaching 78% of the figure for the corresponding period of 2019.In the first half of 2023, the average number of nights spent per visit was equal to 1.3, which is 11% lower than in the first half of 2022 (1.4 nights). Notably, in the periods after the COVID-19 pandemic first broke out, the average number of nights spent per visit were higher in 2020 (2.1) and 2021 (1.7).The distribution of domestic visitors by visited region in the first half of 2023 was similar to previous periods. In particular, the main destination for domestic visits was Tbilisi (24% of total visits), followed by Imereti (18%), and Adjara (10%). To compare the dynamics, the number of visitors decreased in Shida Kartli (by 12%) and Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti (7%), while the number increased in Samtskhe-Javakheti (by 23%) and Tbilisi (11%).In the first half of 2023, the main purpose of visits (48%) was visiting friends/relatives, followed by shopping (18%), and staying in a second/holiday home (10%). Notably, compared to the first half of 2022, the share of visitors who named shopping as the main purpose of their visit increased by 6 percentage points, exceeding the share of those who cited staying at their second/holiday home.In the first half of 2023, the total expenditure of domestic visitors amounted to GEL 1.4 billion, which is 14.2% higher compared to the same period of 2022. However, that increase in expenditure by domestic visitors is comparatively modest when contrasted with the 45.9% increase recorded for total expenditure by international visitors during the same period in 2023.The expenditure distribution in the first half of 2023 was similar to recent years with most expenditure going on shopping (36% of total expenditure), food and drinks (23%), and transport (21%). In the first half of 2023, compared to the first half of 2022, there were significant increases in the expenditure of domestic visitors on shopping (by 17%) and food and drinks (25%).
In Georgia the hotel price index decreased by 6.2% in September
The average cost of a room in a 5-star hotel in Georgia in September 2023 was 495 GEL per night. In Guria, the average price was 780 GEL, followed by Tbilisi – 623 GEL, Kakheti – 514 GEL, and Adjara – 460 GEL.In September 2023, in Georgia the hotel price index decreased by 6.2% compared to August 2023. The 3-star, 4-star, and 5-star hotel price index decreased by 6.6%, while for guesthouses, the price index decreased by 5.9%. In September 2023, compared to September 2022, hotel prices in Georgia decreased by 10.0%. The prices of 3*, 4*, 5* hotels decreased by 9.8% and the prices of guesthouses decreased by 14.3%.
Telavi Airport will receive its first passengers in 2024
According to the Minister of Economy, the state redeemed  the share from the private owner and will take care of infrastructure development. The runway will be extended to 1,700 m.The infrastructure will be set up in the first half of 2024, and flights are planned to start next year. Initially, domestic flights will be operated in Kutaisi, Batumi and Mestia.Funds 25 million GEL is provided for the restoration works of Telavi airport. In addition, the airport will be included in the subsidy program planned by the state for domestic flights next year.At the same time, studies will be conducted to see if Telavi Airport has the prospect of receiving international flights.
Tourism Administration Head: Georgia has “firmly established itself” a...
Omiadze said the role of the industry in the Georgian economy was growing “significantly” from year to year.“In six months, our country received an income of $1,804,529,935 from international tourism, which is a recovery of 123.9 percent of the same figure of [pre-pandemic] 2019. Compared to 2022, the revenues from international tourism have increased by $661,999,720”, she said.Omiadze also noted World Tourism Day would be celebrated in Georgia next year with the host status for the country.“All 38 countries of the Commission for Europe of the United Nations’ World Tourism Organisation have chosen Georgia as the host country for next year’s World Tourism Day. High-ranking guests will visit Georgia next year. This will be a large-scale event, where the investment and tourism potential of our country will be presented in a dignified manner”, Omiadze said.The head of the tourism body added her office would continue to diversify tourist markets in Georgia, benefit from new markets and attract “high-spending” visitors.
The growth of revenues from tourism has slowed down
It is $344 billion more than the pre-pandemic portfolio ($1,456 billion).2022 was a record year due to the increased flow of migrants, with revenues of 3.5 billion, and annual growth (base effect) exceeded 190%.
74% of international visits were made from the Europe in 6M23
74% of visits were made from the Europe, a total of 2.1 million visitors came from Europe in 6 months.European regions in detail:In January-June, 47% of international travelers' visits came from Central and Eastern Europe (1.3 million visits).A total of 21.5 thousand visits were made from Northern Europe, which is 0.7% of the total figure.23.5 thousand visits were made from Southern Europe, which is 0.8% of visits.47.5 thousand visits were made from Western Europe, which is 1.7% of visits.690.3 thousand visits were made from Eastern and Mediterranean Europe, which is 2.4% of visits.A total of 24,500 visits were made from America, which is 0.9% of visits.A total of 146,000 visitors came from the East Asia/Pacific basin, accounting for 5.1% of total visits.A total of 5.8 thousand visitors came from Africa, which is 0.2% of visits.The rest of the visits were made from "other" countries (UN, non-resident of Georgia, others), which is 6% of the total visits.
Black Sea water quality within norm
The Agency stated that biogenic elements, hard metals, and oil concentrations are within the norm.The National Environment Agency measures the chemical parameters of the Black Sea water once every ten days at nine locations. The conclusions are transparent and open to everyone.
Georgian Railway resumes services to western cities after landslide ca...
The company said tracks had been “completely cleared from the landslide [mass]” near the station, and “contact network” had been restored.Services are expected to resume at 5pm local time on Monday.Passengers who bought tickets for the suspended services will have their full fares returned.
Experience Authentic Georgian Cuisine at Bread&Wine
Our menu is filled with a variety of traditional Georgian dishes that are sure to tantalize your taste buds.One of the most popular dishes on our menu is the Khinkali, a type of dumpling that is filled with spiced meat or vegetables. The dough is pinched at the top, creating a small handle, and the dumpling is eaten by holding onto the handle and taking small bites from the bottom. Khinkali is a must-try dish for anyone visiting Georgia, and Bread&Wine restaurant offers some of the best Khinkali in Tbilisi.Another traditional Georgian dish that we offer is the Ojakhuri, which consists of tender pieces of pork or beef that are cooked in a clay pot with potatoes, onions, and a variety of herbs and spices. The dish is often served with a side of pickled vegetables or a fresh tomato and cucumber salad. Ojakhuri is a hearty and delicious meal that is perfect for those looking for a taste of authentic Georgian cuisine.Of course, no Georgian meal is complete without a side of fresh-baked bread, and at Bread&Wine, we pride ourselves on our selection of freshly baked bread. Our Khachapuri is a must-try, featuring a boat-shaped bread filled with melted cheese and topped with a perfectly cooked egg. It's a dish that is sure to satisfy any cheese-lover's cravings.When it comes to Georgian cuisine, there is no shortage of delicious and unique dishes to try, and Bread&Wine restaurant offers a wide variety of options to choose from. But in order to attract more customers to our restaurant, we must also pay attention to SEO strategies.By using targeted keywords and phrases throughout our website and social media channels, we increased our visibility online and attract more potential customers to our restaurant. For example, phrases such as "where to eat in Tbilisi" or “authentic Georgian cuisine”, made us noticeable in digital world.Overall, Georgian cuisine is a rich and diverse culinary experience that must not to be missed. And when it comes to experiencing the best of Georgian cuisine, there is no better place than Bread&Wine restaurant in Tbilisi. With a wide selection of traditional dishes and wine, we are dedicated to providing our customers with the best possible dining experience. Come visit us and see for yourself why we are one of the best places to eat in Tbilisi.