Tbilisi (GBC) - The United Airports of Georgia on Wednesday launched the competition for concept design and planning of a new terminal for the airport of the city of Telavi in Georgia’s eastern Kakheti region.
The airports body said the preparatory project involved conceptual and schematic design of the airport, planning of the building and environs as well as preparation of building exteriors with at least three views, internal space planning, building interior and exterior, landscape renderings and more.
The body noted participants in the open electronic competition could include both Georgian and foreign companies with at least three years of experience in designing and completing project documentation for multipurpose public buildings with areas of more than 4,500 square metres.
It also added the participants were required to have an employee with 10 years of experience as an architect and having designed at least one multifunctional public building.
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili in September announced his Government had allocated about GEL 25 million ($10 mln) for the construction of a “new and modern” airport on the site of an existing airfield in Telavi.
Garibashvili said design and construction of the new facilities would be launched this year, with the total cost of the project reaching GEL 30 million (about $12 mln). He added the project involved extending the runway to 1,700 metres, installing modern navigation systems, renovating the "entire infrastructure" and adding new parking spaces.