Tbilisi (GBC) - Visa-free travel to China for Georgian citizens will go into force from May 28, 2024.
The Georgian Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs, Aleksandre Khvtisiashvili, met with the Ambassador of the People’s Republic of China to Georgia, Zhou Qian.
During the meeting, the Ambassador officially handed over a note to the Georgian side, indicating that China has completed the procedures for the entry into force of the bilateral agreement between the Governments of Georgia and China on visa requirements for holders of ordinary passports.
As a result, Georgian citizens will be able to travel to China without a visa and stay there for up to 30 consecutive days starting from May 28, 2024.
“The visa-free regime introduced between Georgia and China is another expression of the strategic partnership established between the two countries last year and represents another important tangible result of cooperation.
During the meeting, the parties discussed current issues on the agenda of bilateral and multilateral relations between Georgia and China, including opportunities for cooperation development in political, economic, tourist, and cultural-humanitarian directions.
The importance of fully utilizing the new opportunities created by the strategic partnership established between the two countries last year was emphasized,” stated the Georgian MFA.
The visa-free regime for Chinese citizens travelling to Georgia has been in effect since September 11, 2023. On February 26 of this year, China announced the establishment of visa-free travel for Georgian citizens.