Tbilisi (GBC) - “We have heard a lot of speculations regarding the Chinese company. At this time, it is one of the largest Chinese companies, which has extensive experience, including in this type of project,” said the Georgian Prime Minister, Irakli Kobakhidze, regarding a Chinese company’s involvement in the Anaklia Port project.
The PM emphasized that the company’s participation ensures the completion of the port construction, stating that “the successful bid by the Chinese company ensures the highest level implementation of the Anaklia project.”
“As for the political opponents involved in the Anaklia processes, it’s important to note that the state has given them the opportunities multiple times, but they were unable to secure the necessary investment. We are responsible for implementing this project, and it is in our best interest to do so.
The participation of a Chinese company is especially beneficial due to the importance of Chinese cargo for the efficient operation of the port. The ongoing speculations are unfounded. We have observed that the individuals who initiated these speculations receive grant funding from dubious foreign sources, which motivates the anti-Chinese campaign carried out by certain politicians and their associated NGOs,” Kobakhidze stated.
The PM added, “During these years, they failed to attract a single investor. In such conditions, talking about their interference is complete speculation. Not only did we not interfere with the implementation of this project, but we also included the Anaklia project in the constitution to make it easier for them to attract investors.
However, even with this constitutional support, they could not attract any investors because they likely had corrupt interests rather than a genuine interest in developing the port.”
The Chinese consortium, which submitted the final proposal for the Anaklia Deep Sea Port construction, is expected to be officially announced as the winning bidder in the coming days.