Tbilisi(GBC) - Paweł Herczyński, the Ambassador of the European Union to Georgia, on Tuesday opened the European Investment Bank conference Green, Inclusive and Growth Finance to discuss promotion of green and inclusive growth in the Georgian micro, small and medium-sized enterprise sector.
Organised by the European Investment Bank Group in cooperation with the European Union Delegation to Georgia, the conference hosted in Tbilisi brings together senior representatives from the EU, the Government of Georgia, banks, financial institutions, and private sector for an interactive seminar.
In his opening remarks for the event Herczyński said itt was focused on "greening" of the Georgian economy, inclusive growth and small and medium-sized businesses.
“We especially focus on environmentally friendly and useful technologies, inclusive growth, which means eliminating the gap between big cities and rural settlements, and we also focus on MSMEs, which are the backbone of the Georgian economy”, he said.
“The whole idea is to help Georgia develop quickly and get closer to the EU, so that the future accession takes place as smoothly as possible”, the EU Ambassador added.
After the opening remarks, the first session of the conference discussed promotion of growth, innovation, and green finance from a regulatory and policy perspective, while the second session considering strategies for expanding lending for green investments and segments of the economy involving women, youth and rural areas.