Tbilisi (GBC) - In the IV quarter of 2025, the unemployment rate in Georgia decreased by 0.9 percentage points compared to the corresponding period of the previous year and equaled 13.3%, - according the National Statistics Office of Georgia (Geostat).
In the IV quarter of 2025, the labour force participation rate (share of the labour force in the total population aged 15 and older) decreased by 0.6 percentage points compared to the corresponding period of the previous year and became 54.4 percent, while the employment rate remained the same and amounted to 47.1 percent.
The labour force participation rate decreased in urban by 1.2 percentage points, while in rural settlements increased by 0.3 percentage points compared to the corresponding period of the previous year. The employment rate decreased by 1.5 percentage points in urban settlements, while in rural settlements increased by 2.0 percentage points and equaled 47.0 and 47.2 percent, respectively.
In the IV quarter of 2025, compared to the corresponding period of the previous year, the share of hired employed persons in the total number of employed remained the same and equaled 69.3 percent.
In the IV quarter of 2025, compared to the corresponding period of the previous year, the unemployment rate increased in urban settlements by 0.8 percentage points while in rural settlements decreased by 3.3 percentage points.
The unemployment rate is traditionally higher for men than for women. In the IV quarter of 2025, compared to the corresponding period of the previous year, this rate decreased by 0.7 percentage points for women, while for men – by 1.1 percentage points and amounted to 10.3 percent and 15.6 percent, respectively.
The labour force participation rate is higher for men than for women. In the IV quarter of 2025, the indicator for women was 44.5 percent and for men was 65.5 percent. The labour force participation rate for women decreased by 0.6 percentage points, while for men it decreased by 0.8 percentage points, compared to the corresponding period of the previous year.
In the IV quarter of 2025, compared to the corresponding period of the previous year, the employment rate for women decreased by 0.2 percentage points, while for men it did not change.