Tbilisi (GBC) – The latest version of the Global Passenger Registration System - CUPPS has been introduced at Tbilisi International Airport.
According to TAV Georgia, the operator of Tbilisi International Airport, the modern system approved by IATA is a combination of various services, which ensures the improvement of the quality of service for both passengers and airlines.
Each airline uses an individual passenger check-in/boarding system (DCS), and as a result of the introduction of CUPPS, it will be possible for different airlines to use the same equipment and space both at check-in counters and at gates.
The CUPPS platform was introduced at Tbilisi International Airport in 2021 and has been updated several times. The latest, modern version of the system is already in operation at Tbilisi International Airport.