Tbilisi (GBC) - With the financial contribution of Basisbank, a supporter of Georgian culture, Batumi is hosting the first International Puppet Theater Festival from September 8 to September 13 of this year.
The impressive opening of the Festival included the participating actors and Khetiala, a 6-meter puppet, walking the streets of Batumi, and musical performance by Kakhaber at the Square of Wonders, giving amazing emotions to the local residents and visitors of the city.
Seven professional state theaters participate in the Theater Festival. They present 8 competition and two non-competition performances to the international jury composed of representatives of Turkey, Kazakhstan and Poland. Spectators are free to attend performances.
The award ceremony of the festival will be held on September 13, and the winners in different categories will be announced.
Within the framework of Batumi International Festival, Georgian and international directors and art critics will hold master classes for Georgian actors.
The International Puppet Theater Festival was founded by the Professional State Theater of Puppets and Young Spectators of Batumi together with the Union of Professional Puppet Theaters of Georgia, intended to become an annual event.
"Basisbank makes a significant contribution to the promotion of Georgian theater and the support of modern artistic processes. We believe that the support of the business sector will give Georgian culture even more opportunities for development. We are pleased that our support laid the foundation for the first International Puppet Theater Festival in Batumi, which acts to promote puppet theaters and develop the puppet theater art. We are convinced that with the support of Basisbank, a number of interesting projects will be implemented across the country in the future." - Tamar Khaduri, Head of Strategic Communications Department of Basisbank.