Tbilisi (GBC) – International rating agency S&P Global Ratings has named Georgia among the region’s leaders in banking, placing it in the top, 7th group alongside Kazakhstan.
The report reviews trends, strengths and weaknesses, key challenges, and macroeconomic risks in the banking sector of the Central Asia and Caucasus region. It gives particularly high marks to Georgia’s institutional framework, noting that banking regulation and supervision are among the most advanced in the region.
According to S&P, Georgian banks have the best asset quality in the region, measured by the share of IFRS Stage 3 loans, while the cost of credit risk is minimal - thanks to a favorable macroeconomic environment and effective work by the National bank of Georgia (NBG) as the regulator. The report also highlights ongoing improvements in the governance of the National Bank.
The agency expects Georgia, as a regional innovator, to further align its bank resolution framework with the EU Bank Recovery and Resolution Directive (BRRD).