Tbilisi (GBC) – International investment firm Wellington Management Group LLP has acquired a significant stake in Georgia Capital PLC (GCAP). As a result, Wellington’s direct and indirect voting rights now total 5.06%.
The transaction was completed on February 16, 2026, and was finalized in London.
The 5.06% stake represents 1,759,924 voting shares, held by entities controlled by the Wellington group and through nominee shareholders. The nominee shareholders include VIDACOS Nominees Limited, Goldman Sachs International, and ROY Nominees Limited.
Wellington Management Company LLP is an investment management entity that manages the assets of certain funds and/or managed accounts. Wellington Management Company LLP is a direct controlled undertaking of Wellington Investment Advisors Holdings LLP, which, in turn, is a direct controlled undertaking of Wellington Group Holdings LLP, which, in turn, is a direct controlled undertaking of Wellington Management Group LLP.