Tbilisi (GBC) - Minister of Health Mikheil Sarjveladze provided additional clarifications regarding the process of verifying the database of socially vulnerable families. According to the minister, the agency has already prepared all the necessary prerequisites and in the coming months the inspection will be carried out according to a special program determined by the ministry.
As the minister explained, at the first stage, those families will be verified, in whose case there is a high probability that they will no longer meet the conditions for receiving benefits. One of the main indicators that will serve as the basis for verifying a family is the receipt of an income of more than 2,000 GEL per month over the past three months.
Mikheil Sarjveladze emphasized that an income of 2,000 GEL does not mean the automatic cancellation of the status, but rather it is a signal to the ministry to reassess the family's economic situation.
The state uses dozens of criteria to verify the social situation. According to the minister, the system is complex and only one item or income does not create the final picture.
“Dozens of criteria are involved in this system, including the volume of utility bills and other factors. In some cases, maintaining the status is determined by a health problem or the status of a disabled person. Overall, the picture that is created is the basis for the decision. If the family has positive dynamics and its situation has improved, it should naturally no longer remain in the database,” Sarjveladze said.
The head of the department explained that the ministry’s task is not to save the budget. According to him, the main goal of the reform is to distribute state resources as efficiently as possible and to spend every tetri on supporting those people for whom it is critically important.
According to the minister, the correct grouping will allow the state to direct more opportunities and resources to those who are actually in a difficult financial and economic situation.
We would like to remind you that the Ministry of Health announced the decision to actively verify the database of socially vulnerable families a few days ago.