Tbilisi (GBC) – Prime Minister Irakli Kobakhidze outlined Parliament the results of Georgia’s fight against illegal migration and future plans. He stated that around 20,000 people currently reside in Georgia illegally, though ongoing database updates may refine this figure.
Kobakhidze emphasized that recent legislative changes, including amendments to the Law on the Legal Status of Foreigners and the criminal and administrative codes, have significantly strengthened immigration control.
In 2025, more illegal migrants were deported from Georgia than in the previous ten years combined, the Prime Minister said. For 2026, the government plans to deport approximately 4,000 individuals, representing around 20% of the country’s illegal migrant population.
He also provided a country breakdown of deported migrants: India – 20.5%, Turkey – 12.9%, Iran – 12%, China – 7.5%, and Russia – 5.6%. Kobakhidze stressed that enhancing enforcement is feasible due to ongoing reforms in the Ministry of Internal Affairs’ Migration Department.