Aiming to staff its armed forces, Russia redeployed troops from the occupied territories of Georgia to Ukraine.
The information is provided by the Armed Forces of Ukraine.
"In order to staff the armed forces of the Russian Federation, the units of the 4th (Tskhinvali district, South Ossetia) and 7th (Abkhazia) military bases, which are part of the Southern Military District, were redeployed from the occupied territories of Georgia to Ukraine.
From the 4th military base, three BTGs were formed and sent to Ukraine, which in total, amounts up to 1,200 Russian and Ossetian soldiers. From the units of the 7th military base, two BTGs were formed, which unites about 800 people.", posted General Staff of the Armed Forces of Ukraine on Facebook.
As the General Staff of the Armed Forces of Ukraine further noted, the Russian troops continue to experience staffing problems.
"In particular, servicemen of the 26th Tank Regiment of the 47th Tank Division, who signed contracts, began to file reports after they had participated in the war against Ukraine, requesting to terminate the contract and send them to a permanent location for further service.
It is also reported that the Joint Forces in Donetsk and Luhansk regions repulsed four attacks by the Russian occupiers over the past 24 hours. Ukrainian soldiers destroyed seven tanks, seven armored vehicles, two vehicles, and an anti-tank gun. The enemy suffered manpower losses.", writes Ukrinform.