Tbilisi (GBC)- Binance, the world's leading blockchain ecosystem and cryptocurrency infrastructure provider, today announced the opening of a blockchain hub in Georgia. The main task of the hub will be attracting talent in the field of blockchain technologies, development of educational and public initiatives in the fields of blockchain and Web3, as well as further development of the crypto industry of Georgia.
Currently, more than 25 people work in the country, and within the framework of the hub it is planned to open dozens more jobs by the end of 2023. Also, in addition to developing in the field of recruiting, Binance has a number of initiatives aimed at strengthening education, greater penetration and acceptance in the field of cryptocurrencies. In 2023, Binance announced a partnership with the CityPay cryptocurrency payment gateway, a collaboration with the Georgian Innovation and Technology Agency (GITA), and the launch of a Binance Charity initiative to support women-centric education in Web3 and the BNB Chain hackathon. In particular, the partnership with GITA will support Binance's large-scale educational and community initiatives in the field of blockchain and the development of the Web3 industry in Georgia.
The partnership with GITA is not Binance's first educational initiative in Georgia. In January 2023, Binance announced the signing of a memorandum of cooperation with the Georgian Business and Technology University (BTU). And in March, agreements were signed with four more educational institutions - Alte University, Kutaisi International University, Georgian American University (GAU) and Caucasus University. Under the agreements, Binance and Binance Academy will provide materials and support to help university students further educate blockchain, Web3, NFT, and cryptocurrencies.
Also last week, BNB Chain, the world's largest blockchain in terms of daily active users, partnered with GITA to host a three-day Web3 hackathon in Georgia. The purpose of the event was to attract developers and provide them with the opportunity to interact with the BNB network developer community and test their Web3 skills in practice. The winners received prizes of $2,500 for first place, $1,500 for second place, and $1,000 for third place, as well as BNB Chain souvenirs and permanent access to the BNB Chain developer programs.
“Georgia is one of the most innovative countries in the region and for Binance, the country is an important point on our map. To date, we have held three community meetups in the country, which were attended by more than 2,000 people in total. We see a huge potential and interest, both from the cryptocommunity and businesses, in the development of cryptocurrencies in the country,” said Vladimir Smerkis, regional director of Binance.
In 2022, the first visit to Georgia of CEO Changpeng Zhao (CZ) took place. As part of the visit, he met with Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili, business representatives and the cryptocurrency community.
The parties discussed favorable conditions for doing business in Georgia and the opportunities that the country offers to investors. The discussion was also attended by Levan Davitashvili, Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, Lasha Khutsishvili, Minister of Finance of Georgia, and Papuna Lezhava, Deputy Governor of the National Bank of Georgia (NBG).
“The opening of the hub in the country is a logical continuation of the dialogue that we started with the government of the country last year. As part of the hub, we will strengthen the development of the recruiting program in the country, as well as make an even greater focus on the regional presence of Binance,” said Georgia General Manager Giorgi Chagelishvili.